Blaine County was well represented April 10 when five area varsity basketball players were selected to the 2019-20 Three Rivers All-Conference Team. The boys’ and girls’ teams
The boys’ and girls’ teams were each selected by head coaches in the conference and featured three Watonga Lady Eagles and two Eagles.
The Watonga boys’ team, led by longtime head coach Ty Hussey, had a duo of seniors in guards Elijah Kearney and Blaine Stratton selected as first-teamers. Kearney was a dominant
Kearney was a dominant player for the Eagles all season and ended up getting the third most votes for Three Rivers Conference Player of the Year behind winner Jacob Woody of Cashion High School and Angel Rodriguez of Hennessey High School.
Stratton was recognized for his stellar play on both ends of the court as the senior displayed elite passing ability and defensive pressure for the Eagles, who made it to the second round of the 2020 Class 2A regional tournament back in late February.
Three Rivers Conference
Boys’ Team Selections
Elijah Kearney, Watonga High School
Blaine Stratton, Watonga High School
Baron Winter, Oklahoma Bible Academy
Kaleb Harris, Okarche High School
Alex Nabavi, Cashion High School
Noah Rainwater, Thomas High School
Juan Dominguez, Hennessey High School
Jonah Jenkins, Cashion High School
Trent Fisher, Crescent High School
Aden Kelley, Thomas High School
Jacob Wilson, Oklahoma Bible Academy
Evan Endres, Okarche High School
Christian Tovar, Hennessey High School
For the Watonga girls’ squad under second-year head coach Lauren Campo, the likes of senior forward Cacie Gorman and senior guard Emma Hussey were first-team selections with junior guard Jocelyn Turney as an honorable mention.
Gorman, who is committed to playing college basketball for the University of Arkansas Fort Smith Lady Lions, was a standout for the Lady Eagles with her strong play in the paint and excellent rebounding ability in the post.
Hussey was a threat to score at any time for Watonga this season, especially with her sharpshooting from behind the arc, while Turney established herself as a great two-way player throughout the season. Okarche High School stand
Okarche High School standout Rachel McDowell was named as the Three Rivers Conference Player of the Year with Kaitin Taylor of Cashion High School as the second leading vote recipient.
Three Rivers Conference Girls’ Team Selections
Girls’ Team Selections
Cacie Gorman, Watonga High School
Emma Hussey, Watonga High School
Jocelyn Turney, Watonga High School
Rachel McDowell, Okarche High School
Kaitin Taylor, Cashion High School
Elizabeth Battelo, Crescent High School Raegan Robinson,
Raegan Robinson, Okarche High School
Devan Hawk, Oklahoma Bible Academy
Katelyn Jones, Thomas High School
Kyla Megli, Thomas High School
Marlo Hunt, Okarche High School
Cedar Stewart, Cashion High School Cooper Cayot
Cooper Cayot Oklahoma Bible Academy
Skye Simunek, Hennessey High School
Neele Tilley-Bedick, Cashion High School
Alaysia Wilson, Crescent High School
Andrew Salmi can be reached at Sports@TheGearyStar.com or by phone at (580) 623-4922.